CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 M87580

Mr. Thomas Hardie
Tri-Port Clearance Corp.
366 Pearsall Avenue
Suite 6
Cedarhurst, NY 11516

RE: The tariff classification of an erosion control blanket production line from Germany

Dear Mr. Hardie:

In your letter dated October 19, 2006 on behalf of Ero Guard Inc. and East Coast Erosion Blankets, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The “EMA2440/4880” erosion control blanket production line is used to manufacture straw blankets which provide soil stability in outdoor areas that have been cleared of vegetation. The blankets control soil erosion. The line consists of a fiber opening device (Type RBOE1900-2), a blower, a roll off device, a fleece laying machine (Type VLM2440/4880), a roll off device, a stitching machine (Type STM2440/4880), a cutting device, a winder (Type WA2440/4880) and an electric control panel. In your letter, you indicate that the line is being “imported only as a complete unit”. As such, the machines contribute together to the function of the stitch-bonding manufacture of erosion control blankets.

The applicable subheading for the “EMA2440/4880” erosion control blanket production line, as described above forming a functional unit imported in a single shipment, will be 8447.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Knitting machines, stitch-bonding machines and machines for making gimped yarn, tulle, lace, embroidery, trimmings, braid or net and machines for tufting: Flat knitting machines; stitch-bonding machines: Other. The rate of duty will Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division